President’s Award for Faculty

  • Joseph Collentine,
    Chair, Modern Languages
  • K. Laurie Dickson,
    Chair, Psychology
  • Blase Scarnati,
    Associate Professor, School of Music
    Director, First Year Seminar Program

Distinguished Teaching Fellows

  • Cynthia Hartzell, Associate Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Michelle Miller, Professor, Psychology
  • Sheila Nair, Professor, Politics and International Affairs
  • Tom Paradis, Professor, Geography, Planning and Recreation

College Teachers of the Year

Arianne Burford

Arianne Burford
Social and Behavioral Sciences

Wendy Campione

Wendy Campione
The W.A. Franke College of Business

Darrell Kaufman

Darrell Kaufman
College of Engineering, Forestry and Natural Sciences

Vicki Ross

Vicki Ross
College of Education

Pamela Stephens

Pamela Stephens
College of Arts and Letters

Wende Yellin

Wende Yellin
College of Health and Human Services

Provost’s Award for Faculty Excellence in Global Learning

  • Aregai Tecle, Professor, School of Forestry
  • Claudia Jurowski, Professor, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management

Provost’s Award for Faculty Departmental Excellence in Global Learning

  • Department of Politics and International Affairs

Outstanding Faculty Adviser of the Year

  • Gary Dunagan, Senior Lecturer, Health Sciences

Tenure

  • Sury Ravindran, The W.A. Franke College of Business

Professor with Tenure

  • Alex Steenstra, NAU-Yuma

Professor

  • Karen Applequist, Educational Specialties
  • J. Michael Blocher, Educational Specialties
  • Terence Blows, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dennis Catlin, Criminology
  • Catherine Gehring, Biological Sciences
  • Alice Gibb, Biological Sciences
  • Karla Hackstaff, Sociology
  • Denise Helm, Dental Hygiene
  • James Leve, Music
  • Lisa Majure, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Jane Marks, Biological Sciences
  • Michelle Miller, Psychology
  • Pin Ng, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Allen Reich, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Frances Riemer, Educational Leadership
  • Linda Robyn, Criminology
  • John Rothfork, English
  • Sumner Sydeman, Psychology
  • Chih-Hsiung Tu, Educational Specialties
  • Catherine Ueckert, Biological Sciences
  • David Williams, Art
  • Jane Woodman, English

Associate Professor with Tenure

  • Barbara Austin, Center for Science Teaching and Learning
  • R. Cruz Begay, Health Sciences
  • Cindy Browder,Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Luis Fernandez, Criminology
  • Alex Finkral, Forestry
  • Peter Friederici, School of Communication
  • Matthew Gage, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Kathleen Ganley, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Brian Gregory, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Angela Hansen, English
  • Richard Hofstetter, Forestry
  • Kurt Lancaster, School of Communication
  • Susan Longerbeam, Educational Psychology
  • Yvonne Luna, Sociology
  • John Masserini, Music
  • Talai Osmonbekov, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Julie Piering, Philosophy
  • Lori Poloni-Staudinger, Politics
  • Pamela Powell, Teaching and Learning
  • Andrea Thode, Forestry
  • Niranjan Venkatraman, Electrical Engineering
  • David Wagner, Biological Sciences
  • Tim Whittier, NAU-Yuma

Senior Lecturer

  • Rachel Billowitz, Health Sciences
  • Stephanie Christensen, Health Sciences
  • Constantin Dumitrascu, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Annette McGivney, School of Communication
  • Chie Okubo, Modern Languages
  • Jamie Whelan, Educational Specialties

Associate Clinical Professor

  • Cindy Doyen, Communication Science and Disorders
  • Linda Paul, Nursing
  • Claire Schonaerts, Teaching and Learning

Emeritus Appointments

  • Thomas Alcoze, Professor, School of Forestry
  • William Auberle, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Construction Management
  • Gradon Lennis (Lenn) Berlin, Regents’ Professor, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • Thomas Alcoze, Professor, School of Forestry
  • William Auberle, Professor, Civil and Environment Engineering and Construction Management
  • Graydon Lennis (Lenn) Berlin, Regents’ Professor, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • Victoria Enders, Associate Professor, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Judith Everett, Professor, School of Communication
  • Marcus Ford, Professor, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Rebecca Garrison, Associate Professor, Sociology and Social Work
  • Chris Lockwood, Associate Professor, The W. A. Franke College of Business
  • Brian Maris, Professor, The W. A. Franke College of Business
  • Thomas McPoil, Regents’ Professor, Physical Therapy
  • Greg Neal, Professor, The W. A. Franke College of Business
  • Greg Ohrn, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Construction Management
  • Kay Pitt, Senior Lecturer, The W. A. Franke College of Business
  • Richard Quartaroli, Librarian, Cline Library
  • Paula Rice, Professor, School of Art
  • Philip Service, Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Anne Slobodchikoff, Principal Lecturer, Modern Languages
  • Karen VanWinkle-Swift, Regents’ Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Michael Wagner, Regents’ Professor, School of Forestry