President’s Award for Faculty

  • David Grider, associate professor of construction management
  • Thomas Hoisch, professor of geology
  • Gregory Larkin, professor of English

Distinguished Teaching Fellows

  • Natalie Hess, professor of bilingual and multicultural education at NAU-Yuma
  • Mary Reid, professor in the School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Catherine Ueckert, associate professor of biology education

College Teacher of the Year Awards

  • Melissa Birkett, assistant professor of psychology, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Terence Blows, associate professor of mathematics and statistics, College of Engineering, Forestry and Natural Sciences
  • Matt Casado, professor of hotel and restaurant management, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Robert Henderson, assistant clinical professor of health sciences, College of Health and Human Services
  • Randi Reppen, professor of English, College of Arts and Letters
  • Jamie Whelan, lecturer of Educational Specialties, College of Education

Advisers of the Year Awards

  • Christine Drake, academic adviser, College of Engineering, Forestry and Natural Sciences
  • Angela Hansen, assistant professor of English

Professor

  • Michael Amundson, History
  • Peter Fulé, Forestry
  • Sanjay Joshi, History
  • Susan Marks, Educational Specialties
  • Stephen Mead, Civil Engineering, Construction Management and Environmental Engineering
  • John Neuberger, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Bruce Reiprich, Music

Tenure

  • Gregory Glau, English

Associate Professor with Tenure

  • David Albritton, Business
  • Yuly Asención-Delaney, Modern Languages
  • Roger Bounds, Health Sciences
  • Stephen Brown, Music
  • Michael Costelloe, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Sally Doshier, Nursing
  • Patricia Gibson, Educational Leadership
  • Robert Horn, Educational Psychology
  • Ann Huffman, Psychology
  • Michael Lebec, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Lomayumtewa C. Ishii, Applied Indigenous Studies and History
  • Ishmael Munene, Educational Leadership
  • L. Gregory Ohrn, Civil Engineering, Construction Management and Environmental Engineering
  • Vicki Ross, Teaching and Learning
  • Jacquelyn Schwandt, Music

Principal Lecturer

  • Tom Sheeley, Music

Senior Lecturer

  • Cynthia Conn, Educational Specialties
  • Carol Lorek, Educational Leadership
  • Paul Neuman, Communication
  • Karin Hallberg, Music

Associate Clinical Professor

  • Mary Lane-Kelso, Educational Specialties

Continuing Status

  • Renee Westphal, Librarian, NAU-Yuma

Emeritus

  • Sally Alcoze, associate professor, Teaching and Learning
  • William Archer, lecturer, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Gene Balzer, professor, Communication
  • David Best, professor, Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Ronald Blakey, professor, Geology
  • Doug Brown, professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Matt Casado, professor, Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Joe Cornett, professor, School of Art
  • Keith Cunningham, professor, English
  • Carolyn Daugherty, professor, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • Susan Deeds, professor, History
  • Lee Drickamer, Regents’ Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Jill Dubisch, Regents’ Professor, Anthropology
  • Jack Dustman, professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Paul Ferlazzo, professor, English
  • David Grider, associate professor, Civil Engineering, Construction Management and Environmental Engineering
  • Arne Hassing, professor, Religious Studies
  • Wayne Hildebrandt, associate professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Tina Kennedy, professor, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • Stephen Lapan, professor, Educational Specialties
  • Robert Larson, professor, Forestry
  • Peter Lodewijk van der Loo, associate professor, Religious Studies
  • George Lubick, professor, History
  • Barry Lutz, professor, Physics and Astronomy
  • Michael Malone, professor, Philosophy
  • Jo-Mae Maris, associate professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • E. Irene Matthews, associate professor, English
  • Susanna Maxwell, vice provost for Academic Personnel, Office of the Provost
  • David McKell, professor, Sociology and Social Work
  • Margaret Morley, associate professor, History
  • T. Lon Owen, professor, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Lea Parker, professor, Communication
  • Tony Parker, professor, Communication
  • James Pinto, professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Ron Pitt, associate provost for Academic Administration, Office of the Provost
  • Loren Reser, associate professor, English
  • Reed Riner, professor, Anthropology
  • William Schulz, professor, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Wayne Sjoberg, professor, Psychology
  • Con Slobodchikoff, professor, Biological Sciences
  • Adelaida Santana Pellicier, associate professor, Educational Psychology
  • Mary Ann Steger, assistant to the dean, Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Richard Turek, professor, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Robert Williams, professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business