Nearly 130 Northern Arizona University faculty and staff members were honored for multiple years of dedicated service to the university at the annual Service Pin Award ceremony on Nov. 4.

Given in five-year increments, the award recognizes longtime employees who have worked for NAU at least 15 years.

Topping the years of service list is William Schulz, a professor in Mathematics and Statistics, honored for 40 years at NAU.

Arne Hassing, a professor of religious studies, who is celebrating 35 years of service, remarked that he never planned on working here more than a few years.

“My respect for NAU has grown with every passing year,” Hassing said. “I am most grateful to have served here, and for the good will, affection and respect I have experienced at every turn from students, faculty, staff and administration.”

Grace Neal, a computer production control specialist, senior, in Information Technology Services, who also was recognized for her 35 years of service to NAU, said she was fortunate to be able to work at NAU since 1973. “I hoped I could be and can continue to be a long-term employee,” Neal said.

Those recognized include:

40 years of service

  • William Schulz, Professor, Mathematics and Statistics

35 years of service

  • Douglas Degher, Professor, Sociology and Social Work
  • Arne Hassing, Professor, Humanities, Arts and Religion
  • Warren Lucas, Professor, Sociology and Social Work
  • Grace Neal, Computer Production Control Specialist, Sr., Information Technology Services
  • James Sexton, Regents’ Professor, Anthropology

30 years of service

  • Karen Applequist, Associate Professor, College of Education
  • David Best, Professor, Geology
  • Richard Fernandez, Professor, Sociology and Social Work
  • Susanna Maxwell, Vice Provost, Office of the Provost
  • Jerry Montgomery, Mail Clerk, Lead, Cline Library
  • John Rabe, Accounting Manager, Assistant Comptroller
  • Garry Taylor, Associate Professor, College of Education
  • Robert Williams, Professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business

25 years of service

  • Cynthia Anderson, Associate Director, Residence Life
  • David Brown, Manager, Skydome
  • Louise Brown, Director, Dining and Card Administration
  • David Corona, Equipment Operator, Capital Assets
  • Susan Foreman, Administrative Associate, Geology
  • Laurence Gishey, Special Assistant, Institute for Native Americans
  • David Grider, Associate Professor, Construction Management
  • Chris Johnson, Fleet Manager, Capital Assets
  • Calvin Magness, Carpenter, Capital Assets
  • Grace Marks, Project Director, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Karen Mattingly, Management Analyst, Financial Aid
  • Molly Munger, Director, President’s Office
  • Ralph Reyes, General Maintenance Mechanic, Capital Assets
  • Rosanna Ruiz, Management Research Analyst, Assistant Comptroller
  • Charles Snelling, Locksmith Supervisor, Capital Assets
  • Dugald Tryon, Senior Assistant,Vice President, Administration and Finance
  • Craig Vanlengen, Professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Jacob Yaiva, Custodial Area Supervisor, Capital Assets

20 years of service

  • Janne Affeld, Professor, College of Education
  • David Allen, Associate Professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • James Barrett, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Bradford Blake, Laboratory Manager, Research
  • Carol Bolden, Business Analyst Sr., Financial Aid
  • Charles Brown, Master Meter Operator, Capital Assets
  • Donald Carlson, Lecturer, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Mark Cornwall, Chair, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Suzanne Daiss, Associate Professor, Psychology
  • Robert Dutton, Application Systems Analyst/Programmer Sr., Information Technology Services
  • Kathleen Eastwood, Professor, Physics and Astronomy
  • John Eastwood, Lecturer, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Pamela Foti, Chair, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • Lisa Ganey, Business Manager, Center for Science Teaching and Learning
  • Danny Gutierrez, Equipment Mechanic, Capital Assets
  • Daniel Henderson, Telecommunication Systems Supervisor, Information Technology Services
  • Curtis Hinsley, Regents’ Professor, Humanities, Arts and Religion
  • Alicia Howard, Human Resources Specialist, Sr., Human Resources
  • Richard Lei, Professor, School of Communication
  • Stan Lindstedt, Regents’ Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Eileen Mahoney, Director, Gateway Student Success Center
  • Jean Z. Marsh, Accountant, Capital Assets
  • Carmen Martinjako, Business Manager, Institute for Future Work Force Development
  • Mark Mask, Painter, Capital Assets
  • Mary McGroarty, Professor, English
  • Thomas McPoil, Regents’ Professor, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Norman Medoff, Professor, School of Communication
  • Patricia Moore, Associate Vice President, Distance Learning
  • Ralph Padilla, Grounds Supervisor, Capital Assets
  • Timothy Porter, Professor, Physics and Astronomy
  • Kimberly Ramirez, Team Leader, Information Technology Services
  • George Rudebusch, Chair, Philosophy
  • Adelaida Santana, Associate Professor, College of Education
  • Anne Slobodchikoff, Senior Lecturer, Modern Languages
  • Cathy Small, Professor, Anthropology
  • Aregai Tecle, Professor, School of Forestry
  • Gary Vallen, Professor, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Josephine Vargas, Custodial Area Supervisor, Capital Assets
  • Susan Weaverling, Accounts Payable Coordinator, Purchasing
  • Nancy Wilburn, Professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Stephen Wright, Professor, Politics and International Affairs
  • Nancy Yazzie, Accounting Specialist, Purchasing

15 years of service

  • Pamela Alcala, Administrative Assistant, Institute for Human Development
  • Joseph Anderson, Professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Terry Baxter, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Susan Chester, Payroll Manager, Human Resources
  • Stanley Clark, Psychologist, Employee Assistance and Wellness
  • Richard Coast, Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Neil Cobb, Assistant Research Professor, Biological Sciences
  • William Culbertson, Professor, Health Sciences
  • Mary Damskey, Associate Professor, Sociology and Social Work
  • Ernest Duebendorfer, Professor, Geology
  • Robin Ferguson, Mail Clerk, Postal Services
  • Jessica Fitchett, Fiscal Operations Manager, College of Health and Human Services
  • Beatrice Gallegos, Administrative Assistant, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Mason Gerety, Vice President, Advancement
  • Julie Gillette, Administrative Associate, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Jimmy Gray, Equipment Operator, Capital Assets
  • Kenneth Grett, Multimedia Technical Designer, E-Learning Center
  • George Gumerman, Chair, Anthropology
  • Joe Harbottle, HVAC Controls Mechanic, Lead, Capital Assets
  • Deborah Harris, Associate Dean, Student Life
  • Joseph Hazel, Research Associate, Geology
  • Patricia Headlee, Librarian, Cline Library
  • Anthony Heal, Electrician, Capital Assets
  • Laura Jones, Associate Director, Planning and Institutional Research
  • Alyce Jordan, Associate Professor, Humanities, Arts and Religion
  • Daniel Kain, Dean, College of Education
  • Thomas Kolb, Professor, School of Forestry
  • Kamala Masihlall, Business Manager, Biological Sciences
  • Mary McLellan, Professor, College of Education
  • Frank Moreno, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Marianne Nielsen, Professor, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Nita Paden, Professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Jody Pastick, Groundskeeper, Lead, Capital Assets
  • Deborah Pippin, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Richard Posner, Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Gregory Prater, Professor, College of Education
  • Michael Roberts, Associate Professor, College of Education
  • Emilie Rodger, Associate Professor, College of Education
  • Philip Rojas, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Charles Roth, Materials Handling Supervisor, Capital Assets
  • Gerald Schmaedick, Senior Lecturer, NAU-Yuma
  • Timothy Schrader, Business Manager, Admissions
  • Randall Scott, Lecturer, Biological Sciences
  • Erin Shelley, System Administrator, E-Learning Center
  • Madeleine Shewalter, Administrative Associate, Associate VP for Student Affairs
  • John Stark, General Manager, KNAU
  • Sandra Stone, Chair, College of Education
  • Laureen Thom, Administrative Associate, Anthropology
  • William Verkest, Manager, Capital Assets
  • Sharon Washington, Management Analyst, Senior, Assistant Comptroller
  • Neil Websdale, Professor, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Renee Westphal, Librarian, NAU-Yuma
  • Lillie Winsley, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Robert Yowell , Professor, Theatre Department