Four of Northern Arizona University’s graduating seniors have been singled out to receive the prestigious President’s Prize for their exemplary leadership, academic excellence and service to the NAU community.

The awards were announced at the Gold Axe and Distinguished Seniors Awards Banquet on Tuesday night at the High Country Conference Center, where the four—Jennifer Baca, Kathleen Templin, Feng (Bruce) Wang and Michelle Wong—were among 45 students receiving the coveted Gold Axe Award for their achievements.

The tradition of the Gold Axe Award dates back to 1933, a year after the student body adopted the axe as the symbol for Lumberjack athletics. It was then that NAU adopted the tradition of awarding small gold axe pins to outstanding members of the student body. The gold axe pin is still considered the official emblem of the Associated Students of NAU and is presented to recognize students’ outstanding achievement and distinguished service to the university and the greater community.

Students selected for a Gold Axe Award also are eligible for the President’s Prize, considered the highest student recognition from the university. After reviewing all the Gold Axe nominations, a universitywide committee makes its recommendations to President John Haeger, who then selects the President’s Prize winners.

Also during the ceremony, six students were named as Distinguished Seniors by their college:

Yeimi Carmona

College of Health and Human Services
Yeimi Carmona
Nursing

Kimberly-Ward-Duong

College of Engineering, Forestry and Natural Sciences
Kimberly Ward-Duong
Physics, Astronomy, Math

Brian Kent

The W.A. Franke College of Business
Brian Kent
Accounting

Wendy Bustamante

College of Arts and Letters
Wendy Bustamante
Philosophy

Michael Thompson

College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Michael Thompson
Photography, Journalism and Advertising

Not pictured: The College of Education’s Brenna Johnson, Elementary Education

Below are this year’s Gold Axe Award winners, along with the NAU faculty or staff member the students named as having the most significant impact on them during their undergraduate career.

Layne Alexander

Layne Alexander
Psychology
Nicole Morrow
Program Coordinator, Academic Affairs

Riin Allikmaa

Riin Allikmaa
Accounting
Deborah Harris
Associate Dean, Student Life

Jennifer Baca

Jennifer Baca
Mechanical Engineering
Erin Stam
Manager, Residence Life

Ashli Benally

Ashli Benally
Psychology/Criminology and Criminal Justice
Andrew Walters
Associate Professor, Psychology

Maryrose Bisagna

Maryrose Bisagna
Mechanical Engineering
Clyde Holland
Professor Emeritus, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Amanda Bollard

Amanda Bollard
Speech-Language Pathology
Wendy Wallace
Director, Educational Support Services

Ryan Bye

Ryan Bye
Geography
Wendy Wallace
Director, Educational Support Services

Patricia Caballero

Patricia “Abbey” Caballero
International Affairs
Sara Alemán
Director, Ethnic Studies

Alexandria Campos

Alexandria Campos
Liberal Studies, Learning and Pedagogy
Valeria Chase
Program Coordinator, Multicultural Student Center

Lanette Christensen

Lanette Christensen
Microbiology
Jeff Leid
Associate Professor of Biology

Anna Clark

Anna Clark
Exercise Science
Diana Ulrey
Program Coordinator, Athletics

Paige Cooper

Paige Cooper
Biology
Rick Brandel
Dean of Students

Meghan Cox

Meghan Cox
Political Science
Amanda Loveless
Coordinator, Student Life

Hanh Dung Dao

Hanh Dung Dao
Biology
Tim Whittier
Assistant Professor, NAU-Yuma

Zoe Dewolf

Zoey DeWolf
Speech Communication
Julie Kalil-Schutten
Assistant Professor, School of Communication

Jenna Galloway

Jenna Galloway
Electronic Media and Film
Kenneth “Charlie” Hicks
Lecturer, School of Communication

Nicole Greenough

Nicole Greenough
Psychology/Criminology and Criminal Justice
Andrew Walters
Associate Professor, Psychology

Brittany Halinka

Brittany Halinka
Marketing
Anika Olsen-Yanka
Associate Director, Admissions

Jessica Hennessy

Jessica Hennessy
Theater
Mac Groves
Theater Professor

Jake Holguin

Jake Holguin
Choral Music Education
Wendy Wallace
Director, Educational Support Services

Arshiya Hoseyni

Arshiya Hoseyni
Mechanical Engineering
Tom Acker
Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Victoria Howe

Victoria Howe
Public Health
Roger Bounds
Associate Professor, Health Sciences

Darryl Jacobsen

Darryl Jacobsen
Electronic Media and Film
Brandon Neuman
Senior Lecturer, School of Communication

Hannah Kwiatkowski

Hannah Kwiatkowski
Public Health
Betty Brown
Assistant Professor, Health Sciences

Hayley Langen

Hayley Langen
Exercise Science
Pauline Entin
Associate Dean, College of Engineering, Forestry and Natural Sciences

Danika Matthews

Danika Matthews
Business Management
Gretchen Wesbrock
Assistant Director, Residence Life

Amber McMahon

Amber McMahon
Finance
Matt Haertzen
Finance Lecturer

Brittany Moore

Brittany Moore
Liberal Studies, Communication Science and Disorders
Glenn Hansen
Assistant Director, Honors Program

Shawn Munck

Shawn Munck
Visual Communications
Rachel Cole
Program Coordinator, Unions and Student Activities

Travis Owen

Travis Owen
Political Science
Joel Olson
Associate Professor, Politics and International Affairs

Liliane Palm

Liliane Palm
Hotel and Restaurant Management
Kim Knowles
Coordinator, Hotel and Restaurant Management

Kristin Pollock

Kristin Pollock
Business Management
Glenn Hansen
Assistant Director, Honors Program

Diona Rogers

Diona Rogers
Public Relations/ Advertising
Martin Sommerness
Professor, School of Communication

Jacob Sajinyan

Jacob Sajinyan
Electrical Engineering
Sheryl Howard
Assistant Professor, Electronic Engineering and Computer Science

John Scaggs

John Scaggs
International Affairs
Gretchen Knudson Gee
Visiting Assistant Professor, Politics and International Affairs

Chrystal Silva

Chrystal Silva
Elementary Education
Elizabeth Taylor
Lecturer, College of Education

Brittany Tabor

Brittany Tabor
Journalism
Traci Harvey
Assistant Director, Multicultural Student Center

Kathleen Templin

Kathleen Templin
Criminal Justice
Rick Brandel
Dean of Students

Ryan Thomas

Ryan Thomas
Forestry/Economics/ Math
Kristen Waring
Assistant Professor of Forestry

Laurie Urban

Laurie Urban
Astronomy/Physics
David Trilling
Assistant Professor, Physics and Astronomy

Feng Wang

Feng (Bruce) Wang
Finance/Marketing
Daniel Palm
Program Director, Center for International Education

Kimberly Ward-Duong

Kimberly Ward-Duong
Physics/Math/Astronomy
Stephen Tegler
Professor, Physics and Astronomy

David Watts

David Watts
Social Work
William B. Pederson
Senior Lecturer, NAU-Yuma

Erika Wiebener

Erika Wiebener
Nursing
Autumn Argent
Assistant Clinical Professor, School of Nursing

Michelle Wong

Michelle Wong
Biology/Spanish
Kim Shaw
Program Coordinator, Educational Support Services