Spring 2012 President's Prize winnersLumberjack pride was worth its weight in gold at a reception Tuesday night where dozens of graduating seniors were recognized for their contributions to Northern Arizona University.

Jessalyn CarpinoDennis KanMary Zuniga and Andrew Sarracino, pictured right, were singled out among 45 students receiving the coveted Gold Axe Award for their achievements. The four also received the prestigious President’s Prize for their exemplary leadership, academic excellence and service to the NAU community.

The awards were announced at the Gold Axe and Distinguished Seniors awards banquet at the High Country Conference Center.

The tradition of the Gold Axe Award dates back to 1933, a year after the student body adopted the axe as the symbol for Lumberjack athletics. It was then that NAU adopted the tradition of awarding small gold axe pins to outstanding members of the student body. To this day, the gold axe pin is considered the official emblem of the Associated Students of NAU and is presented each semester to recognize students’ outstanding achievements and distinguished service to the university and the greater community.

Students selected for a Gold Axe Award also are eligible for the President’s Prize, considered the highest student recognition from the university. After reviewing all the Gold Axe nominations, a universitywide committee makes its recommendations to President John Haeger, who then selects the President’s Prize winners.

Distinguished SeniorsAlso at the reception, six students were named as Distinguished Seniors by their college. Pictured at right are marketing, finance and management major Pascal K. Tang for The W.A. Franke College of Busines; mechanical engineering major Adam Yoder for the College of Engineering, Forestry and Natural Sciences; advertising major Chelsea Bednarz for the College of Social and Behavioral Scienceselementary education major Damon McHenry for the College of Education; dental hygiene major Laurel George Hargis for the College of Health and Human Services; and Hayley Fenton, English, political science and history major for the College of Arts and Letters.

Below are this year’s Gold Axe Award winners, along with the NAU faculty or staff member the students named as having the most significant impact on them during their undergraduate career.

Photos by Bianca Gonzalez and Rene Munoz.

Nathan Alcorn

Nathan Alcorn
Journalism
Sara Jean Gilbert, Undergraduate Admissions and Orientation

Emily Appleton

Emily Appleton
Psychology
Andy Walters, Psychology

Bianca Borbeck

Bianca Borbeck
Anthropology
Michael Vasquez, Anthropology

Christine Brunson

Christine Brunson
Social Work
Jamie Patton, Multicultural Student Center

Chelsea Byers

Chelsea Byers
Political Science
Jennifer Musial, Women’s and Gender Studies

Jessalyn Carpino

Jessalyn Carpino
Art Education
Pamela Stephens, School of Art

Roberto Cruz Esparza

Roberto Cruz Esparza
Biology and Spanish
Jamie Patton, Multicultural Student Center

Allyson Cwiekowski

Allyson Cwiekowski
Biomedical Science
Andre Luciano, Athletics

Briana Davis

Briana Davis
Speech-Language Sciences and Technology
Shari Ross-Altarac, School of Communication

Holly Frost

Holly Frost
Political Science
Diana Ulrey, Athletics

Christian Gonzalez

Christian Gonzalez
Psychology
Valeria Chase, Multicultural Student Center

Ciarra Greene

Ciarra Greene
Chemistry
Jani Ingram, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Samantha Harbison

Samantha Harbison
Interdisciplinary Studies
Ulysses Campos, Residence Life

Laurel George Hargis

Laurel George Hargis
Dental Hygiene
Tricia Moore, Dental Hygiene

Kristen Hughes

Kristen Hughes
Spanish and English
Katie Sheridan, Honors

Chase Hunt

Chase Hunt
Public Relations
Art Farmer, Student Life

Maria Hunter

Maria Hunter
Criminal Justice
Rebecca Maniglia, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Megan Hunter

Megan Hunter
Psychology
Traci Harvey, Multicultural Student Center

Janet Imonode

Janet Imonode
Public Health
Deborah Harris, Student Life

Sara Johnston

Sara Johnston
Women’s and Gender Studies and Sociology
Karla Hackstaff, Women’s and Gender Studies

Faith Kagwa

Faith Kagwa
Political Science and Sociology
Pete Yanka, Health and Learning Center

Joseph Kamper

Joseph Kamper
Biomedical Science
Stan Lindstedt, Biological Sciences

Dennis Kan

Dennis Kan
Nursing
Wendy Wallace, Educational Support

Bryan Kimoto

Bryan Kimoto
Philosophy
Julie Piering, Philosophy

Quentin Lee

Quentin Lee
Vocal Music
Judith Cloud, School of Music

Eric MacLennon

Eric MacLennan
Physics and Astronomy
David Trilling, Physics And Astronomy

Colleen McGillicuddy

Colleen McGillicuddy
Elementary Education and Spanish
Bob Neustadt, Modern Language

Damon McHenry

Damon McHenry
Elementary Education
James Manley, College of Education

Lisette Michaels

Lisette Michaels
Speech-Language Pathology
William Culbertson, Health Sciences

Yemile Ojeda

Yemile Ojeda
Marketing and Spanish
Karen Schairer, Modern Language

Chloe Olson

Chloe Olson
Business Marketing
Rick Brandel, Student Life

Deanna Peterson

Deanna Peterson
Dental Hygiene
Tricia Moore, Dental Hygiene

Lauren Price

Lauren Price
Advertising and Public Relations
Daniel Foster, School of Communication

Rebecca Rimsza

Rebecca Rimsza
Biomedical Science
Glenn Hansen, Honors

Kristina Rodriguez

Kristina Rodriguez
Biomedical Science
Jamie Patton, Multicultural Student Center

Andrew Sarracino

Andrew Sarracino
Management and Computer Information Systems
Daisy Purdy, Ethnic Studies

Katie Shea

Katie Shea
International Affairs and Political Science
Robyn Martin, Honors Program

Noel Soma

Noel Soma
Applied Indigenous Studies and Political Science
Kathleen Frank, Native American Cultural Center

Samantha Steuby

Samantha Steuby
Anthropology
Rebecca Scarnati, School of Music

Lauren Talkington

Lauren Talkington
International Relations and Business Economics
Wendy Campione
The W.A. Franke College of Business

Kaitlin Thompson

Kaitlin Thompson
Political Science
Naomi Pinion, Politics and International Affairs

Erin Wendt

Erin Wendt
Choral Music Education/Vocal Performance
Edith Copley, School of Music

Hong Yu

Hong Yu
Computer Information Systems
Pin Ng, The W.A. Franke College of Business

Roxanne Zaad

Roxanne Zaad
Criminology and Criminal Justice
Christine Arazan, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Mary Zuniga

Mary Zuniga
Biology
Diane Stearns, Chemistry and Biochemistry