Nearly 170 Northern Arizona University faculty and staff members were honored this week for their many years of dedicated service to the university at the annual Service Pin Award ceremony.

Given in five-year increments, the award recognizes longtime employees who have worked for NAU at least 15 years. Employees were recognized at a reception Tuesday at the High Country Conference Center.

Those recognized include:

15 years

  • Bertha Adame, Facility Services
  • Krista Allen, Alumni Relations
  • Edwin Anderson, Physics and Astronomy
  • Allen Atkins, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Candace Awbrey, Facility Services
  • Tracy Banfield, Education Technology Consortium
  • Jason BeDuhn, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Jeffrey Best, Information Technology Services
  • Karen Blalock, School of Forestry
  • Karla Brewster, Office of Economic Development
  • Betty Brown, Health Sciences
  • Kathleen Carpenter, Personalized Learning
  • Alexandra Carpino, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Elaine Colorado, Facility Services
  • Suzanne Coppinger, Extended Campuses
  • Jane Cordova, Facility Services
  • James Crane, Information Technology Services
  • Joyce DeVoss, College of Education
  • John Doherty, E-Learning Center
  • Paul Donnelly, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Milo Eckel, Information Technology Services
  • Diana Elder, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Ronald Evans, School of Hotel Restaurant Management
  • Heidi Fogelberg, Cline Library
  • Melissa Freshour, University Police
  • Richard Fritz, Facility Services
  • Veronica Garcia, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Mark Gentry, Facility Services
  • Susan Gillette, Enrollment Management and Student Affairs
  • Anna Gonnie, Facility Services
  • Akiko Grace, Financial Aid
  • Rosalinda Haddon, School of Nursing
  • Melvin Hall, College of Education
  • Glenn Hansen, Honors
  • Tracie Hansen, Office of Public Affairs
  • Diane Hoge, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Patty Horn, College of Education
  • Bruce Hungate, Biological Sciences
  • Modesty Israel, Extended Campuses
  • Colinda Joe, Facility Services
  • Darrell Kaufman, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Yeon-Su Kim, School of Forestry
  • Robin Long, Gateway Student Success Center
  • Dianna Lozano, Extended Campuses
  • Carol Luckey, Purchasing
  • Laura Lyn, Counseling Services
  • Stephen Mead, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Construction Management
  • Nicole Morrow, Curriculum and Assessment
  • Linda Neff, E-Learning Center
  • Mansel Nelson, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals
  • Robert Neustadt, Global Languages and Cultures
  • Robert Norton, Comptroller’s Office
  • Max Oelschlaeger, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Michael O’Hagan, University Police
  • Brian Painter, School of Art
  • C Pielstick, NAU-Yuma
  • Allen Reich, School of Hotel Restaurant Management
  • Ricky Roberts, Information Technology Services
  • Thomas Rogers, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Construction Management
  • Barbara Rudy, Human Resources
  • Amy Rushall, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Yolanda Sanchez, Facility Services
  • Andrea Sequaptewa, Native American Student Services
  • Jennifer Skinner, Extended Campuses
  • Mary Snow, Human Resources
  • Jerome Souers, Athletics
  • Judith Springer, Ecological Restoration Institute
  • Theresa Stacy-Ryan, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Pamela Stinson-Tattersall, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Michael Stoddard, Ecological Restoration Institute
  • Daniel Stoffel, E-Learning Center
  • Kathleen Sweebe, Information Technology Services
  • Cecilia Torres, NAU-Yuma
  • Melinda Yaiva, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals
  • Billie Yazzie, Extended Campuses
  • Donna Zimmerman, Planning and Institutional Research

20 years

  • Joseph Anderson, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Terry Baxter, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Construction Management
  • Susan Chester, Human Resources
  • Stanley Clark, Employee Assistance and Wellness
  • J Coast, Biological Sciences
  • Neil Cobb, Biological Sciences
  • William Culbertson, Health Sciences
  • Mary Damskey, Sociology and Social Work
  • Ernest Duebendorfer, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Robin Ferguson, Postal Services
  • Jessica Fitchett, Finance & Administration
  • Beatrice Gallegos, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Mason Gerety, University Advancement
  • Julie Gillette, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Jimmy Gray, Facility Services
  • Kenneth Grett, E-Learning Center
  • George Gumerman, Honors
  • Joe Harbottle, Facility Services
  • Deborah Harris, Student Life
  • Joseph Hazel, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Anthony Heal, Facility Services
  • Sharon Jackson, Assistant Comptroller
  • Laura Jones, Planning and Institutional Research
  • Alyce Jordan, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Daniel Kain, Office of the Provost
  • Thomas Kolb, School of Forestry
  • Kamala Masihlall, Biological Sciences
  • Mary McLellan, College of Education
  • Marianne Nielsen, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Nita Paden, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Jody Pastick, Facility Services
  • Richard Posner, Biological Sciences
  • Gregory Prater, College of Education
  • Michael Roberts, College of Education
  • Emilie Rodger, College of Education
  • Philip Rojas, Facility Services
  • Charles Roth, Campus Supply
  • Randall Scott, Biological Sciences
  • Erin Shelley, E-Learning Center
  • Sandra Stone, College of Education
  • Laureen Thom, Anthropology
  • Neil Websdale, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Renee Westphal, NAU-Yuma
  • Robert Yowell, Theater Department

25 years

  • Janne Affeld, College of Education
  • David Allen, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Carol Bolden, Enrollment Services
  • Mark Cornwall, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Suzanne Daiss, Psychology
  • John Eastwood, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Kathleen Eastwood, Physics and Astronomy
  • Pamela Foti, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • Lisa Ganey, Center for Science Teaching and Learning
  • Danny Gutierrez, Facility Services
  • Curtis Hinsley, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Bob Kilpatrick, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Richard Lei, School of Communication
  • Stan Lindstedt, Biological Sciences
  • F Mahoney, University College
  • Carmen Martinjako, Civic Service Institute
  • Mark Mask, Facility Services
  • Mary McGroarty, English
  • Norman Medoff, School of Communication
  • Ralph Padilla, Facility Services
  • Kimberly Ramirez, Information Technology Services
  • George Rudebusch, Philosophy
  • Cathy Small, Anthropology
  • Aregai Tecle, School of Forestry
  • Gary Vallen, School of Hotel Restaurant Management
  • Josephine Vargas, Facility Services
  • Nancy Wilburn, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Stephen Wright, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Nancy Yazzie, Purchasing 

30 years

  • Cynthia Anderson, Housing and Residence Life
  • David Corona, Facility Services
  • Chris Johnson, Facility Services
  • Ralph Reyes, Facility Services
  • Rosanna Ruiz, Assistant Comptroller
  • Craig Vanlengen, NAU-Yuma
  • Jacob Yaiva, Facility Services

35 years

  • Karen Applequist, College of Education
  • Richard Fernandez, Sociology and Social Work
  • Jerry Montgomery, Cline Library
  • John Rabe, Assistant Comptroller

40 years

  • Douglas Degher, Sociology and Social Work
  • Warren Lucas, Sociology and Social Work
  • James Sexton, Anthropology