More than 130 Northern Arizona University faculty and staff members were honored this week for their many years of dedicated service to the university at the annual Service Pin Award ceremony.

Given in five-year increments, the award recognizes longtime employees who have worked for NAU at least 15 years.

Those recognized include:

15 Years of Service

  • Sara Alemán, Sociology and Social Work
  • Michael Amundson, History
  • Debbie Bell, Sociology and Social Work
  • Jennifer Beltz, Center for Business Outreach
  • Richard Bowen, Office of Sustainability
  • Elizabeth Brauer, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Thomas Carpenter, Extended Campuses
  • Edgar Civitello Jr, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Raymond Clerry, Facility Services
  • Joan Cooper, Financial Aid
  • Joe Crouse, Ecological Restoration Institute
  • Sally Doshier, School of Nursing
  • Lloyd Drinkard, Capital Assets
  • Paul Dutton, Office of the President
  • Kathryn Fox, Center for International Education
  • Laura Gray-Rosendale, English
  • Erin Grisham, Educational Support
  • Jennifer Grove, Center for International Education
  • Jonathan Hales, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Charles Hammersley, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • Nicole Hampton, College of Education
  • Nicole Harris, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • Anne Hart, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Kelley Hays-Gilpin, Anthropology
  • Barbara Hegg, Office of the Registrar
  • Nancy Johnson, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Shelley Jones, Regulatory Compliance
  • Cindy Judge, Office of Grant and Contract Services
  • Claudia Jurowski, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Dale Kraus, Information Technology Services
  • David Laplander, Information Technology Services
  • Angela Lewis, Facility Services
  • Louise Lockard, College of Education
  • Eulla Locket, Capital Assets
  • Mirna Lord, Financial Aid
  • Charles Lyon, Capital Assets
  • Joseph Martin, Office of the President
  • Robert Mathiasen, School of Forestry
  • Sam Minkler, School of Communication
  • Sheila Nair, Politics and International Affairs
  • John Neuberger, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Anika Olsen-Yanka, Admissions
  • Joseph Pace, Capital Assets
  • Thomas Paradis, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • David Pierotti, Biological Sciences
  • Lea Pochyla, Information Technology Services
  • Jason Reimche, Capital Assets
  • Frances Riemer, College of Education
  • Steven Rosendale, English
  • Jeff Rushall, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Margot Saltonstall, Enrollment Management and Student Affairs
  • Karen Sealander, College of Education
  • Matthew Sells, Information Technology Services
  • Guy Senese, College of Education
  • Suzanne Siler, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Diane Stearns, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Heather Stehle-Tate, Residence Life
  • Tad Theimer, Biological Sciences
  • Jacqueline Vaughn, Politics and International Affairs
  • Valerie Wells, Comptroller’s Office
  • Roger Woody Jr, Capital Assets

20 Years of Service

  • Barbara Anderson, English
  • Nicole Bauge, Modern Languages
  • Paul Beier, School of Forestry
  • Nora Daugherty, Capital Assets
  • Daniel Davidson, Institute for Human Development
  • Patricia Diaz, Extended Campuses
  • Chris Downum, Anthropology
  • Linda Fitchett-Hewitt, Biological Sciences
  • Kathleen Frank, Native American Cultural Center
  • Peter Fulé, School of Forestry
  • William Groves, Theater
  • Theresa Harmon, Postal Services
  • Terry Hubbard, Educational Support
  • Minda Husband, Education Technology Consortium
  • Matthew Kaplinski, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Kevin Ketchner, Cline Library
  • Jane Kuhn, Enrollment Management and Student Affairs
  • Beth Martin, Alumni Relations
  • Leslie Mathews, Information Technology Services
  • Lawrence Mohrweis, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Wilbert Odem, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Loreto Ojeda, Modern Languages
  • Teena Olszewski, GEAR-UP
  • Maria Ortiz, Capital Assets
  • Blase Scarnati Jr, University College
  • Anne Scott, English
  • Carol Seumptewa, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals
  • Francis Smiley IV, Anthropology
  • Edward Smith, Information Technology Services
  • Joseph Sturm IV, Assistant Comptroller
  • Beverley Suetopka-Alex, Applied Indigenous Studies
  • Diane Tully, Office of the Registrar
  • Paul Umhoefer, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Paul Wiener, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management

25 Years of Service

  • Vita Allison-Keyaanie, Financial Aid
  • Scott Anderson, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Leslie Brennan, University Development
  • Patricia Buchanan, Campus Supply
  • Karen Busch, Campus Health Services
  • Anne Buzzard, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Ward Cockrum, College of Education
  • Galen Collins, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Mary Dereshiwsky, College of Education
  • Brian Eekhoff, Parking Services
  • Thomas Hoisch, College of Engineering, Forestry and Natural Sciences
  • Lenka Hospodka, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Guenther Huck, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Danny Johns, Capital Assets
  • Patricia Johnson, School of Communication
  • Elizabeth Kerr, Employee Assistance and Wellness
  • Alan Lew, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • Carole Mandino, Civic Service Institute
  • Willa McAuliffe, College of Education
  • Mary Mueller, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Rhonda Powers, Campus Recreation Services
  • Denise Quillen, College of Education
  • Karen Schairer, Modern Languages
  • Catherine Talakte, Native American Student Services
  • Frank Valdovino, Capital Assets

30 Years of Service

  • Daniel Fahey, Capital Assets
  • Craig Hoffman, Cline Library
  • Nancy Paxton, English
  • Glenn Phelps, Politics and International Affairs

35 Years of Service

  • Raymond Budzynski, Capital Assets
  • Ronald Gunderson, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Melvin Helsel, Assistant Comptroller
  • Dale Hoskins, School of Communication
  • James Morgan, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Robert Poirier, Politics and International Affairs
  • Paul Trotta, Civil and Environmental Engineering

40 Years of Service

  • David Brumbaugh, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • William Delinger, Physics and Astronomy