This week, 180 Northern Arizona University faculty and staff members were honored this week for their many years of dedicated service to the university at the annual Service Pin Award ceremony.

Given in five-year increments, the award recognizes longtime employees who have worked for NAU at least 15 years. Employees were recognized at a reception Thursday in Ashurst Auditorium.

Those recognized include:

15 years

  • Andrea Abrego, Facility Services
  • Sanjam Ahluwalia, History
  • Shadow Armfield, College of Education
  • Linda Baker, Ecological Restoration Institute
  • Erxuan Bao, Planning and Institutional Research
  • Angie Begay, Information Technology Services
  • Jonathan Bergeron, School of Music
  • Deborah Berktold, College of Arts and Letters
  • James Biddle, Regulatory Compliance
  • Melinda Bradford, Center for Business Outreach
  • April Brady, College of Education
  • Sharlene Brown, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals
  • Valerie Carter, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Sandra Castro, University Events
  • Anton Ciochetti, Comptroller’s Office
  • Emerson Cleveland, Information Technology Services
  • Lanita Collette, Information Technology Services
  • William Creedon, Enrollment Services
  • Scott Curran, Ecological Restoration Institute
  • Todd Firth, University College
  • Pamela Fleece, Human Resources
  • Kevin Gemoets, Housing and Residence Life
  • Elane Gillman, Admissions
  • Stacey Gleason, Extended Campuses
  • Christian Graver, Information Technology Services
  • John Haeger, Office of the Provost
  • Susan Hannon, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Traci Harvey, Upward Bound Math and Science
  • Julia Herrera, Facility Services
  • Shafiu Jibrin, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Blanche Johnson, Extended Campuses
  • Harper Johnson, Information Technology Services
  • Sonjia Jones, Extended Campuses
  • Abraham Kelley, University Development
  • William Kolodinsky, College of Education
  • Bernadette Liang-Demiguel, Facility Services
  • Casey Machula, College of Health and Human Services
  • Judy Manor, Shuttle Services
  • Stephanie McCarthy, eLearning Center
  • Diana Melton, Information Technology Services
  • Betsy Mennell, University Advancement
  • Marcia Metcalf, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Fernando Monroy, Biological Sciences
  • Robert Morrison, Skydome
  • Jed Moss, Human Resources
  • Tanya Mure, Extended Campuses
  • Therese Myers, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • William Pederson, NAU-Yuma
  • Winona Reid, Office of Grant and Contract Services
  • Melinda Ronca-Battista, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals
  • Janine Schipper, Sociology and Social Work
  • Jennifer Staskey, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Richard Stephens, Center for Business Outreach
  • Sumner Sydeman, Psychological Sciences
  • Savannah Sydney, College of Education
  • Rena Tacheene, Facility Services
  • Michael Taylor, Cline Library
  • John Tester, Mechanical Engineering
  • Robert Till, Psychological Sciences
  • Shane Tsosie, College of Arts and Letters
  • Amy Ulibarri, Human Resources
  • Gail Westerlund, Graduate College
  • Debbie Wildermuth, University College
  • Joann Wood, Office of the Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
  • Alan Wood, Politics and International Affairs
  • Rita Yazzie, Facility Services
  • Tom Yazzie Jr., Housing and Residence Life
  • Eric Yordy, W.A. Franke College of Business

20 years

  • Jane Armstrong, English
  • Steven Barger, Psychological Sciences
  • Bridget Bero, Civil Engineering, Construction Management and Environmental Engineering
  • Julene Boger, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Rita Borden, School of Music
  • Jean Boreen, College of Arts and Letters
  • Vicki Broyles, Facility Services
  • Arden Carrasquilla, Purchasing
  • Joseph Collentine, Global Languages and Cultures
  • Charles Connell, History
  • Brandon Cruickshank, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Timothy Darby, eLearning Center
  • Norbert Francis, College of Education
  • Laura Funk, Counseling Services
  • Jerold Gile, eLearning Center
  • Daniel Godinez, Facility Services
  • Robyn Guthrie, Information Technology Services
  • Dayle Hardy-Short, School of Communication
  • Denise Helm, Dental Hygiene
  • Frances Hill, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Ann Ingram, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Carlene Klein, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Amy Knox, Medical Services
  • Kelly Madsen, Facility Services
  • Rebecca Magaña, Student Life
  • Katherine Mahosky, Institute for Human Development
  • Sherry Markel, College of Education
  • Anthony Martinez, Housing and Residence Life
  • John McClure, College of Education
  • Herbert McLaughlin, CSA Administration
  • John McNeill, Property Administration
  • Catherine Medina, College of Education
  • Phoebe Morgan, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Sofia Nunez, Cline Library
  • Michael Ort, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Karen Plager, School of Nursing
  • Jon Reyhner, College of Education
  • Marin Robinson, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • John Roccaforte, Ecological Restoration Institute
  • Henry Rodriguez, CSA Administration
  • Richard Rogers, School of Communication
  • Enid Rossi, School of Nursing
  • Ralph Sedillo, Information Technology Services
  • Calvin Short, School of Communication
  • Timothy Smith, School of Music
  • Chris Strobel, NAU-TV
  • Brenda Sutton, Extended Campuses
  • Stephen Tegler, Physics and Astronomy
  • Alicia Voytek, Housing and Residence Life
  • Paul Wagner, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Angela Willeto, Sociology and Social Work
  • Lindsay Wilson, History
  • William Wright, College of Education
  • Paula Yulish, School of Art

25 years

  • Alexander Alvarez, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Tina Ayers, Biological Sciences
  • Gerry Barela, Comptroller’s Office
  • Eugene Begay, Educational Talent Search
  • Susan Belatti, Housing and Residence Life
  • Diane Bellock, Student Affairs
  • Douglas Biber, English
  • Cynthia Childrey, Cline Library
  • John Cleere, Facility Services
  • Marcelle Coder, Health Sciences
  • Heidi Conto, Comptroller’s Office
  • Edith Copley, School of Music
  • Terry Crites, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Patrick Deegan, Extended Campuses
  • Patrick Dufek, Facility Services
  • Charleene Fell, Cline Library
  • Dennis Foster, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Danny Good, Facility Services
  • Janet Heinrichs, Admissions
  • Denver Hospodarsky, School of Forestry
  • Lisa Hughey, EMSA Financial Services
  • Marla Johnet, Information Technology Services
  • Martha Lee, School of Forestry
  • Susan Maestas, Postal Services
  • Lisa Majure, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Julie McCormick, Information Technology Services
  • Vincent Moore, Facility Services
  • Norma Napier, Facility Services
  • Nydia Nittmann, Financial Aid
  • Vivian Nunez, Medical Services
  • Claire Nyce, Education Technology Consortium
  • Wallace Rande, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Marilya Reese, Global Languages and Cultures
  • David Scott, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Stephen Shuster, Biological Sciences
  • Douglas Small, Extended Campuses
  • Frederic Solop, Politics and International Affairs
  • James Swift, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Diana Wilkinson, Dental Hygiene
  • James Wittke, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Nancy Wonders, Criminology and Criminal Justice

30 years

  • Steven Andariese, School of Forestry
  • Elizabeth Applebee, Affirmative Action
  • Dani Champagne, Post Award Accounting Services
  • John Ellison, University Police
  • Bruce Fox, School of Forestry
  • Lisa Magaña, Facility Services
  • Christopher Michels, Information Technology Services
  • Isa Rueda, Office of the President
  • Larry Stevens, Psychological Sciences
  • Fredricka Stoller, English
  • Robert Trotter II, Research
  • Larry Watkins, W.A. Franke College of Business

35 years

  • Richard Carroll, Institute for Human Development
  • Robert Hassell, Cline Library
  • Candice Holloway, College of Education
  • Tricia Moore, Dental Hygiene

40 years

  • Wally Covington, Ecological Restoration Institute