A record 178 student-athletes were recognized for their scholastic and athletic accomplishments at the 30th annual Golden Eagle Awards Luncheon Monday.

The awards program recognizes student-athletes for their contributions to NAU Athletics while maintaining a minimum 3.0 grade point average.

The Male and Female Scholar-Athlete Awards were presented to graduating seniors Blair Boynton and Elizabeth Winkelblech.

Boynton, a football defensive end from Scottsdale, will graduate with a 3.40 GPA with a degree in health sciences.

Winkelblech, a soccer goalkeeper from Henderson, Nev., will graduate with a 3.54 GPA with a degree in biology-physiology.

2007 Golden Eagle Scholar-Athlete Recipients

Football

  • Blair Boynton, Health Sciences, Senior
  • Rob Brown, Exercise Science, Freshman
  • Antonio Danek, Mechanical Engineering, Freshman
  • Nate Dedic, Biology, Senior
  • Robbie Dehaze, Finance, Senior
  • Shaun Fitzpatrick, Finance, Junior
  • Trevor Gates, Chemistry, Freshman
  • Pete Hargis, Chemistry, Junior
  • Arthur Harwich, Construction Management, Freshman
  • Drew Hoffman, Hotel and Restaurant Management, Senior
  • Ryne Holstrom, Biology Secondary Education, Junior
  • Derrick Jackson, Accounting, Sophomore
  • Joe Lyman, Construction Management, Senior
  • Austin Martin, Criminal Justice, Junior
  • Scott McKeever, Business Economics, Freshman
  • Richard Middleton II, Criminal Justice, Senior
  • Joe Mitchell, Health Sciences, Senior
  • Alex Mott, Criminal Justice, Freshman
  • Nate Murray, Biology, Sophomore
  • Jason Murrietta, Criminal Justice, Senior
  • Ricky Odorfer Jr, Exercise Science, Junior
  • Vinnie Paciulli, Health Sciences, Freshman
  • Dan Pela, Exercise Science, Freshman
  • Tim Reader, Management, Senior
  • Ryan Rauschert, Marketing, Junior
  • Brian Riley, Business Economics, Freshman
  • Preston Saunders, Criminal Justice, Senior
  • Bobby Walish III, Mechanical Engineering, Senior
  • Frank Wojtasiak, Criminal Justice, Freshman

Soccer

  • Kristi Andreassen, Exercise Science, Freshman
  • Kayla Bauder, Psychology, Junior
  • Brenna Boies, Interior Design, Freshman
  • Gianara Campasano, Biology, Sophomore
  • Brandy Carr, Health Sciences, Freshman
  • Anna Clark, Exercise Science, Freshman
  • Tori Howe, Health Sciences, Freshman
  • Darin Kleinsmith, Chemistry Preprofessional, Junior
  • Karla Lee, Elementary Education, Senior
  • Corie McGuire, Business, Freshman
  • Kara Miller, Interdisciplinary Studies – Parks and Recreation Management, Freshman
  • Sarah Neatherton, Journalism, Sophomore
  • Cee Cee Odorfer, Exercise Science, Senior
  • Jennifer Painter, Psychology, Freshman
  • Tai Powers, Secondary Education – History and Social Studies, Senior
  • Tori Rocke, Criminal Justice, Freshman
  • Carolyn Savage, Exercise Science, Freshman
  • Rebekah Schmidt, Elementary Education, Freshman
  • Penny Short, Biology, Sophomore
  • Sarah Vallen, Psychology, Sophomore
  • Kara Vitacca, Biology, Sophomore
  • Elizabeth Winkelblech, Biology, Senior

Volleyball

  • Kim Babcock, Advertising, Senior
  • Alex Fell, Advertising, Junior
  • Roni Greenwood, Elementary Education, Junior
  • Maya Janousek, Undeclared, Freshman
  • Emily Osiadacz, Health Sciences and Psychology, Junior
  • Hannah Sadler, Undeclared, Freshman
  • Kailee Savage, Communication Sciences and Disorders, Senior
  • Brittany Stowers, Parks and Recreation Management, Senior

Women’s Cross Country / Track and Field

  • Angela Axmann, Exercise Science, Senior
  • Amanda Boyd, Political Science, Sophomore
  • Bettina Braun, Health Sciences, Sophomore
  • Candice Bryant, Sociology, Senior
  • Hana Cassady, Undeclared, Freshman
  • Nicole Codd, Undeclared, Freshman
  • Addie Devine, Accounting, Junior
  • Lauren Dvoracek, Health Sciences, Senior
  • Aisha Goynes, Criminal Justice, Senior
  • Amanda Griggs, Advertising, Sophomore
  • AnnMarie Harris, Special and Elementary Education, Freshman
  • Arshiya Hoseyni Chime, Mechanical Engineering, Sophomore
  • Chelsea Johnson, Art Education, Senior
  • Talia Jones, Undeclared, Freshman
  • Whitney Koester, Environmental Engineering, Freshman
  • Astrid Leutert, Chemistry-Biochemistry, Freshman
  • Alexa McLaughlin, Marketing/Finance, Junior
  • Shiyrah Mielke, Health Sciences, Senior
  • Brittany Myers, Chemistry, Freshman
  • Daniele Riendeau, Psychology, Graduated
  • Nell Rojas, Exercise Science, Sophomore
  • Lauren Salter, Criminal Justice, Sophomore
  • Courtney Schooley, Marketing, Senior
  • Jacqueline Shea, Exercise Science, Freshman
  • Anne Skordas, Business, Sophomore
  • Krista Stepa, Marketing, Junior
  • Georgina Toth, Finance, Junior
  • Lesley Van Miert, Psychology, Senior
  • Allison Vernon, Nursing, Senior

Men’s Cross Country / Track and Field

  • Andrew Belus, Microbiology, Freshman
  • Carson Boddicker, Exercise Science, Freshman
  • Preston Borth, Business, Freshman
  • Marten Bostrom, Geographic Information Science, Senior
  • Yusef Graves, English, Freshman
  • Grant Hamilton, Undeclared, Freshman
  • Joshua Heck, Criminal Justice, Sophomore
  • Kameron Holbrook, Marketing, Sophomore
  • Derrick Jackson, Accounting, Sophomore
  • Thremaine Johnson, Electrical Engineering, Sophomore
  • Robbie Kerback, Marketing/Finance, Junior
  • Anthony Kolm, Physics and Mathematics, Freshman
  • Cameron Liston, Spanish, Freshman
  • Harlan Lopez, Liberal Studies – Pyschology, Senior
  • Eric Lynch, Secondary Education – Earth Sciences, Sophomore
  • David McNeill, Exercise Science, Sophomore
  • Jason Pedersen, Mechanical Engineering, Sophomore
  • Jeremy Petak, Mechanical Engineering, Freshman
  • William Porter, Electrical Engineering, Freshman
  • Chad Standifer, Undeclared, Freshman
  • Pascal Tang, Marketing, Freshman
  • Benjamin Yeh, Business, Junior

Golf

  • Dakin Banta, Marketing, Freshman
  • Meghan Bremer, Hotel and Restaurant Management/ Business, Junior
  • Megan Buck, Business, Sophomore
  • Ali Carter, Elementary Education Junior
  • Sophia Choi, Communication Sciences and Disorders, Senior
  • Sarah Freeman, Business Economics, Freshman
  • Lauren Halstead, Psychology, Sophomore

Men’s Basketball

  • Shane Johannsen, Mechanical Engineering, Freshman
  • Jermaine Bishop, Criminal Justice, Junior
  • Zach Filzen, Speech Communication, Freshman
  • Nathan Geiser, Advertising, Senior
  • William Hensley, Secondary Education – History and Social Studies, Junior
  • Cameron Jones, Undeclared, Freshman
  • George Sharp, Liberal Studies – Sociology, Senior
  • Josh Wilson, Secondary Education – History and Social Studies, Junior

Men’s Tennis

  • David Flodberg, Business, Freshman
  • Bradley Bristow, International Affairs, Sophomore
  • Renzo Lau Barba, Business, Freshman
  • Jeff Morys, Management, Senior
  • Brelin Powell, Marketing, Freshman

Swimming and Diving

  • Sofi Appelberg, Public Relations, Senior
  • Tami Binek, Mechanical Engineering, Junior
  • Danielle Borth, Public Relations, Senior
  • Elizabeth Brook, Business Economics, Junior
  • Wendy Bustamante, English, Freshman
  • Katie Cattolica, Exercise Science, Senior
  • Megan Collier, Computer Science, Freshman
  • Lanette Christensen, Microbiology, Freshman
  • Shannon Colvin, Biology, Senior
  • Brittany Curry, Accounting, Freshman
  • Laura D’Aniello, Physics, Freshman
  • April Divine, Environmental Studies, Junior
  • Meredith Egloria, Elementary Education, Sophomore
  • Claire Ferro, Elementary Education, Sophomore
  • Danielle Filipp, Speech Pathology, Senior
  • Rachael Foe, History, Sophomore
  • Taryn Harris, Management, Freshman
  • Maria Hechanova, Electronic Media and Film, Junior
  • Jessi Jones, Health Sciences, Sophomore
  • Kim Kopra, Hotel and Restaurant Management, Freshman
  • Lindsey Miller, Accounting, Sophomore
  • Katie Munch, Finance, Senior
  • Renee Rother, Biology, Sophomore
  • Katherine Schafer, Exercise Science, Freshman
  • Christina Suarez, Hotel and Restaurant Management, Freshman
  • Rebecca Triemstra, Sociology, Senior
  • Monica Veit, Accounting, Freshman
  • Julie Ward, Biology, Senior

Women’s Basketball

  • Rachel Blackman, Art History, Senior
  • Liana Boer, Undeclared, Sophomore
  • Sade Cunningham, Criminal Justice, Junior
  • Laura Dinkins, Health Sciences, Senior
  • Jenna Galloway, Business Economics, Freshman
  • Lauren Hoisington, Political Science, Sophomore
  • Ashley Ingle, Communication Sciences and Disorders, Junior
  • Janelle Matthews, Psychology, Junior
  • Katherine Schafer, Psychology, Senior
  • Melissa Spaich, Undeclared, Freshman
  • Christie Ugaste, Undeclared, Freshman

Women’s Tennis

  • Orsi Golovics, Business, Freshman
  • Yumi Hasegawa, Undeclared, Freshman
  • Regan Newman, Nursing, Junior
  • Stacey Pinchbeck, Electronic Media and Film, Junior
  • Paij Porter, Special and Elementary Education, Junior
  • Stephanie Randall, Biology, Junior
  • Kim van Ginkel, Chemistry, Freshman
  • Rebecca Fenn, Exercise Science, Senior
  • Leslie Vial, Management, Junior