NAU has been well represented in the Olympic Games. Ten former Lumberjacks have qualified for their countries, and a former NAU coach also will be in Beijing.

Maya Benzora, 1984, Israel, track and field
Victor Castillo, 2004, Venezuela, long jump
Angela Chalmers, 1988, 1992, Canada, track and field
Samantha George, 2000, Canada, track and field
Lopez Lomong, 2008, United States, 1,500 meters
Andrew Mavis, 2000, Canada, basketball
Kristian Pettersson, 2000, Sweden, throws
Jama Pile, 1996, Samolia, track and field
Anna Soderberg, 2000, 2004, Sweden, discus
Anthony Wilson, 1996, Canada, track and field

Ron Mann, NAU alumnus and former head coach of the NAU track and field team, will be assistant coach for the U.S. Olympic Track and Field team in Beijing.

NAU’s Center for High Altitude Training connection
Eighty-two athletes who trained at NAU’s Center for High Altitude Training have qualified to compete for their country’s 2008 Olympic teach. The list is partial because some Olympic rosters have not been announced.

United States – Track and Field
Abdi Abdirahman
Anthony Famiglietti
Bernard Lagat
Lopez Lomong
Magdalena Lewy-Boulet

Australia – Swimming
Eamon Sullivan
Stephanie Rice

Australia – Track and field
Nathan Deakes
Craig Mottram
Benita Johnson

Austria – Swimming
Mirna Jukic

Brazil – Swimming
Rodrigo Castro
Thiago Pereira
Poliana Okimoto

Bulgaria – Swimming
Mike Alexandrov

Canada – Swimming
Mike Brown
Joel Greenshields

Canada – Track and field
Achraf Tadili
Gary Reed

Canada – Triathlon
Simon Whitfield
Paul Tichelaar
Colin Jenkins
Lauren Groves

Denmark – Swimming
Mads Glæsner
Chris Christensen
Jon Rud
Emil Dall Nielsen
Louise Jansen
Lotte Friis
Julie Hjorth Hansen
Jeanette Ottesen
Micha Østergaard

Germany – Swimming
Christian Kubusch
Paul Biedermann
Steffan Deibler
Stefan Herbst
Thomas Rupprath
Benjamin El-Masri
Daniela Gotz
Sonja Schober
Daniela Samulski
Nicole Hetzer
Britta Steffen
Antje Buschshulte
Petra Dallmann
Meike Freitag

Germany – Track and Field
Sabrina Mockenhaupt
Melanie Kraus

Great Britain – Track and Field
Andrew Lemoncello

Ireland – Track and Field
Martin Fagan

Italy – Swimming
Paolo Bossini
Emiliano Brembilla
Alessio Boggiatto
Federico Colbertaldo
Filippo Magnini
Luca Marin
Massimiliano Rosolino
Nicola Cassio
Christian Galenda
Flavia Zoccari
Federica Pellegrini
Alessia Filippi

Japan – Swimming
Ryuichi Shibata
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takeshi Matsuda
Junichi Miyashita
Sho Uchida
Takuro Fujii
Hisayoshi Sato
Ken Takakuwa
Ryosuke Irie
Asami Kitagawa
Haruka Ueda
Maki Mita
Reiko Namamura
Yuko Nakanishi
Hanae Ito
Maiko Fujino
Rie Kaneto
Megumi Taneda
Saori Haraguchi