President’s Award

  • Beverly Amer, Principal Lecturer, The W. A. Franke College of Business

 

College Teachers of the Year 2013

College Teachers of the Year

  • Don Carlson, Lecturer, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
    The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Amalia Garzon, Associate Clinical Professor
    Extended Campuses/NAU-Yuma
  • Brent Nelson, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
    College of Engineering, Forestry and Natural Sciences
  • Linda Paul, Associate Clinical Nursing Professor
    College of Health and Human Services
  • Glenn Phelps, Professor, Politics and International Affairs
    College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Jennifer Prior, Associate Professor
    College of Education
  • Ana Maria Varela-Lago, History Lecturer
    College of Arts and Letters

 

Provost’s Award for Faculty Excellence in Global Learning

  • Dorothy Dunn, School of Nursing
  • Deborah Edgerton, School of Art

 

Provost’s Award for Departmental Excellence in Global Learning

  • School of Forestry: Department of Geography, Planning and Recreation

 

University College Liberal Studies Faculty Excellence Award

  • Beverly Amer, Principal Lecturer, The W.A. Franke College of Business

 

Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award

  • Kathy Eastwood, Professor, Physics And Astronomy

 

Emeritus Appointments

  • Sylvester Allred, Principal Lecturer, Biological Sciences
  • Paula Greene, Associate Professor, College of Education
  • Sandra Lubarsky, Professor, Sustainable Communities
  • John Placer, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Linda Shadiow, Professor, Educational Leadership

 

In Memoriam

 

Promotion and Tenure

Professor

  • Eck Doerry, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Jason Hess, School of Art
  • Juanita Heredia, Global Languages and Cultures
  • Christopher Johnson, School of Communication
  • Janet McShane, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Donelle Ruwe, English
  • Egbert Schwartz, Biological Sciences
  • Andrew Walters, Psychology 

Associate Professor with Tenure

  • Melissa Birkett, Psychology
  • Betty Brown, Health Sciences
  • Julie Hedges Brown, School of Music
  • Laura Camden, School of Communication
  • Karina Collentine, Global Languages and Cultures
  • Constantin Ciocanel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Meliksah Demir, Psychology
  • Erika Hess, Global Languages and Cultures
  • Christine Lemley, College of Education
  • Jennifer McLerran, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Patricia Murphey, School of Communication
  • Edward Smaglik, Civil Engineering, Construction Management and Environmental Engineering
  • David Trilling, Physics and Astronomy
  • Barbara Veltri, College of Education
  • Nicole Walker, English
  • Xiaobing Zhao, The W.A. Franke College of Business

Associate Research Professor

  • Patricia Ellsworth, Civil Engineering, Construction Management and Environmental Engineering

Associate Clinical Professor

  • Diane Paz, Dental Hygiene

Principal Lecturer

  • Peter Mangan, NAU-Yuma
  • Peggy Pollak, Biological Sciences
  • Amy Rushall, Mathematics and Statistics

Senior Lecturer

  • Scott Antes, Anthropology
  • Christine Arazan, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • James Bowie, Sociology and Social Work
  • Marcie Delmotte, NAU-Yuma
  • Nora Dunbar, Psychology
  • Gretchen Gee, Politics and International Affairs
  • Todd Johnson, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • B. Randolf (Randy) Martin, NAU-Yuma
  • Jeff Rhode, W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Alan Wood, Politics and International Affairs

Continuing Status

  • Sandra Lahtinen, Cline Library